obj import error with max2obj exported file
I received a file generated from max2obj
begins like this:
# Max2Obj Version 4.0 Mar 10th, 2001
#
# object (null) to come ...
#
v -37482.792969 -7536.220703 -58882.402344
v -37449.003906 -7595.616211 -58845.714844
v -36004.558594 -7595.616211 -58498.496094
v -36652.484375 -6409.610352 -59267.902344
v -37775.316406 -6409.610352 -59504.824219
v -37482.785156 -7536.220703 39047.589844
...cont
vt 0.726661 0.41209 1.004391
vt 0.726492 0.411384 1.00443
vt 0.71985 0.411382 1.004413
vt 0.723161 0.425493 1.004747
...cont
continues for a long time until it gets to the facets bit:
g (null)
s 1
f -5319/-5324 -5320/-5325 -5316/-5321 -5317/-5322
f -822/-827 -821/-826 -5318/-5323 -823/-828
f -1248/-1253 -1247/-1252 -5317/-5322 -5316/-5321
f -5312/-5317 -5311/-5316 -5315/-5320 -5314/-5319
f -819/-824 -818/-823 -5313/-5318 -820/-825
...cont...
facets uses negative numbers - which cheetah 3d doesnt seem to read correctly - they are used to indicate reverse offsets from current line into the file coordinates - rather than indices from beginning of the file.
I received a file generated from max2obj
begins like this:
# Max2Obj Version 4.0 Mar 10th, 2001
#
# object (null) to come ...
#
v -37482.792969 -7536.220703 -58882.402344
v -37449.003906 -7595.616211 -58845.714844
v -36004.558594 -7595.616211 -58498.496094
v -36652.484375 -6409.610352 -59267.902344
v -37775.316406 -6409.610352 -59504.824219
v -37482.785156 -7536.220703 39047.589844
...cont
vt 0.726661 0.41209 1.004391
vt 0.726492 0.411384 1.00443
vt 0.71985 0.411382 1.004413
vt 0.723161 0.425493 1.004747
...cont
continues for a long time until it gets to the facets bit:
g (null)
s 1
f -5319/-5324 -5320/-5325 -5316/-5321 -5317/-5322
f -822/-827 -821/-826 -5318/-5323 -823/-828
f -1248/-1253 -1247/-1252 -5317/-5322 -5316/-5321
f -5312/-5317 -5311/-5316 -5315/-5320 -5314/-5319
f -819/-824 -818/-823 -5313/-5318 -820/-825
...cont...
facets uses negative numbers - which cheetah 3d doesnt seem to read correctly - they are used to indicate reverse offsets from current line into the file coordinates - rather than indices from beginning of the file.