Cheetah3D User Forum  


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old
  (#11)
frank beckmann (Offline)
Erfahrener Benutzer
 
frank beckmann's Avatar
 
Posts: 15,516
Join Date: 12.07.2005
Default 07.01.2013, 18:21

I think that´s for mobile devices and when a whole scene on an iPhone (3) has to be under 50k vertices you have to be as low-poly as possible.

Models/scenes for a CryENGINE® are a totally different goal.

Cheers
Frank
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Dranix (Offline)
Erfahrener Benutzer
 
Dranix's Avatar
 
Posts: 271
Join Date: 25.12.2006
Default 07.01.2013, 18:47

So high-poly models are ok there, too?


Mac Pro 2013 3.5Ghz Hex / 32GB RAM / Dual D300 / OSX 10.10.x
Cheetah3D 6.x / ZBrush 4.x / Vue Studio 9 / Shade Pro 14 / Maxwell Render 3
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
frank beckmann (Offline)
Erfahrener Benutzer
 
frank beckmann's Avatar
 
Posts: 15,516
Join Date: 12.07.2005
Default 07.01.2013, 19:01

From what I read they used the 3ds-limit per character in CE3 - so 65k tris is it then.
Or do you meant over there at game-artist.net?

Cheers
Frank
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Dranix (Offline)
Erfahrener Benutzer
 
Dranix's Avatar
 
Posts: 271
Join Date: 25.12.2006
Default 07.01.2013, 19:09

I meant at game-artist.net. 65k x_X My sculptingbase has more polys


Mac Pro 2013 3.5Ghz Hex / 32GB RAM / Dual D300 / OSX 10.10.x
Cheetah3D 6.x / ZBrush 4.x / Vue Studio 9 / Shade Pro 14 / Maxwell Render 3
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
frank beckmann (Offline)
Erfahrener Benutzer
 
frank beckmann's Avatar
 
Posts: 15,516
Join Date: 12.07.2005
Default 07.01.2013, 20:06

That´s quite hefty - a MakeHuman figure has about 45k tris which is fairly detailed already.

Cheers
Frank
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Dranix (Offline)
Erfahrener Benutzer
 
Dranix's Avatar
 
Posts: 271
Join Date: 25.12.2006
Default 07.01.2013, 20:31

Well a Dynamesh 256 very fast goes over 100k and the Dynamesh-Resolution goes up to 2048er cubes


Mac Pro 2013 3.5Ghz Hex / 32GB RAM / Dual D300 / OSX 10.10.x
Cheetah3D 6.x / ZBrush 4.x / Vue Studio 9 / Shade Pro 14 / Maxwell Render 3
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
frank beckmann (Offline)
Erfahrener Benutzer
 
frank beckmann's Avatar
 
Posts: 15,516
Join Date: 12.07.2005
Default 07.01.2013, 20:39

Pretty sure - but how you bake it then to a lowpoly version when there´s no base mesh? (QMesher or Topology Brush?)
3dCoat has some neat retopo features BTW.

Cheers
Frank
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
Dranix (Offline)
Erfahrener Benutzer
 
Dranix's Avatar
 
Posts: 271
Join Date: 25.12.2006
Default 07.01.2013, 20:44

Well I normaly don't retopo. As I only do stills in Vue, I reduce the Polycount with DecimationMaster to an "low" MegaPoly-value and then export to Vue.


Mac Pro 2013 3.5Ghz Hex / 32GB RAM / Dual D300 / OSX 10.10.x
Cheetah3D 6.x / ZBrush 4.x / Vue Studio 9 / Shade Pro 14 / Maxwell Render 3
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
frank beckmann (Offline)
Erfahrener Benutzer
 
frank beckmann's Avatar
 
Posts: 15,516
Join Date: 12.07.2005
Default 08.01.2013, 05:20

Well - I´m wondering now how this is related to Cheetah3d right now?

Cheers
Frank
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
Dranix (Offline)
Erfahrener Benutzer
 
Dranix's Avatar
 
Posts: 271
Join Date: 25.12.2006
Default 08.01.2013, 18:09

Ähm... Yeah... Um.... Sometimes I take it into Cheetah to render


Mac Pro 2013 3.5Ghz Hex / 32GB RAM / Dual D300 / OSX 10.10.x
Cheetah3D 6.x / ZBrush 4.x / Vue Studio 9 / Shade Pro 14 / Maxwell Render 3
   
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin Version 3.6.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com