Cheetah3D User Forum  


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old
  (#501)
uq6 (Offline)
Neuer Benutzer
 
Posts: 8
Join Date: 11.01.2009
Default Empty boolean union - 28.01.2017, 23:49

I've really been enjoying the upgraded booleans in v7. However, I'm running into an issue (in both b19 and b20).

The attached .jas file shows an empty union. But turning off the creator tags shows the original geometries aren't empty.

Thanks for any help.
Attached Images
 
Attached Files
File Type: zip GBNunion3-nobevel.zip (12.9 KB, 74 views)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#502)
frank beckmann (Offline)
Erfahrener Benutzer
 
frank beckmann's Avatar
 
Posts: 15,455
Join Date: 12.07.2005
Default 29.01.2017, 00:19

This won´t work because of its intersecting geometry.
I´d skip the bevel/chamfer - make the 2 keys editable - select front and back polygons - make inner extrude and pull out for a nice bevel.
Align everything to your liking and boolean will work as expected: file attached.
When you use ->Polygon->Boolean instead of modifier/creator add it will maintain material assignments BTW.
Both extrude objects are labeled "watertight" - but it won´t help with Boolean operations in this case.
(You introduced some scaling issues too - but I don´t think it´s the problem here.

Cheers
Frank
Attached Images
  
Attached Files
File Type: zip GNunion 4U.jas.zip (59.1 KB, 71 views)


Life is short. Eat dessert first.

Last edited by frank beckmann : 29.01.2017 at 00:24.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#503)
Swizl (Offline)
Erfahrener Benutzer
 
Swizl's Avatar
 
Posts: 1,631
Join Date: 16.06.2011
Location: Atlanta, GA - USA
Default Background Image Color Change - 30.01.2017, 19:24

Anybody know why C3d is changing the color on a background image? The original image has a lot more saturated wall color. I used the Cheetah Renderer on this one with HDRI. I didn't think any of the render settings would effect a background image though. ?
Attached Images
  

Last edited by Swizl : 01.02.2017 at 14:07. Reason: Changed out image for iStock image with watermark.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#504)
Jeanny (Offline)
Erfahrener Benutzer
 
Posts: 1,061
Join Date: 01.02.2012
Default Change Color Tint Caused By HDRI - 30.01.2017, 20:13

Hi Swizl

I don't know if this will help you any. Last week I was trying to render a white image. I was using the “oldtown_pano_sm” image for a HDRI.
The image kept rendering blue instead of white.

By trial/error and accidents i was finally able to achieve my goal.

I made lots of notes.

I've included a pdf in this post.

My Best
Jeanny
Attached Images
File Type: pdf Change Color Tint Caused By HDRI.pdf (351.8 KB, 92 views)

Last edited by Jeanny : 30.01.2017 at 21:09.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#505)
Swizl (Offline)
Erfahrener Benutzer
 
Swizl's Avatar
 
Posts: 1,631
Join Date: 16.06.2011
Location: Atlanta, GA - USA
Default 30.01.2017, 20:16

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeanny View Post
Hi Swizl

I don't know if this will help you any. Last week I was trying to render a white image. I was using the “oldtown_pano_sm” image for a HDRI.
The image kept rendering blue instead of white.

By trial/error and accidents i was finally able to achieve my goal.

I made lots of notes.

I've included a pdf in this post & I'll post again with two more pdf's.

My Best
Jeanny


Thanks for responding. I'll check it out. I'll have to test it in v6 and see what it does. Not good though IMHO to have the background image change color.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#506)
Jeanny (Offline)
Erfahrener Benutzer
 
Posts: 1,061
Join Date: 01.02.2012
Default 30.01.2017, 21:08

Quote:
Originally Posted by Swizl View Post
Not good though IMHO to have the background image change color.

Sounds like a necessary heads up. What is an IMHO?
Maybe I should find another avenue my self.
I don't want to run into problems down the line.

My Best
Jeanny
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#507)
bobziila (Offline)
Erfahrener Benutzer
 
Posts: 448
Join Date: 02.12.2013
Default 30.01.2017, 21:15

IMHO = In My Humble Opinion

Bob
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#508)
Swizl (Offline)
Erfahrener Benutzer
 
Swizl's Avatar
 
Posts: 1,631
Join Date: 16.06.2011
Location: Atlanta, GA - USA
Default 30.01.2017, 21:17

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeanny View Post
Sounds like a necessary heads up. What is an IMHO?
Maybe I should find another avenue my self.
I don't want to run into problems down the line.

My Best
Jeanny

My solution was to set up the scene with the image in the background. Then I rendered the scene with only the 3d stuff and a transparent background. I saved the image as a png. Then I composited them in Photoshop. Paste in Place makes it easy when the resolution is the same for both images.
Attached Images
 

Last edited by Swizl : 30.01.2017 at 21:19.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#509)
frank beckmann (Offline)
Erfahrener Benutzer
 
frank beckmann's Avatar
 
Posts: 15,455
Join Date: 12.07.2005
Default 30.01.2017, 21:27

Quote:
Originally Posted by Swizl View Post
My solution was to set up the scene with the image in the background. Then I rendered the scene with only the 3d stuff and a transparent background. I saved the image as a png. Then I composited them in Photoshop. Paste in Place makes it easy when the resolution is the same for both images.
Once again in slowmo: In essence you´re saying with just the appearance of the the poster on the wall the tint of the whole room is changing? I doubt that.

Cheers
Frank


Life is short. Eat dessert first.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#510)
Swizl (Offline)
Erfahrener Benutzer
 
Swizl's Avatar
 
Posts: 1,631
Join Date: 16.06.2011
Location: Atlanta, GA - USA
Default 30.01.2017, 21:36

Quote:
Originally Posted by frank beckmann View Post
Once again in slowmo: In essence you´re saying with just the appearance of the the poster on the wall the tint of the whole room is changing? I doubt that.

Cheers
Frank

It's changing even when there isn't anything else in the scene. Can you see the two images I posted next to each other? The first image has nothing to do with C3d. It came from iStock. The only thing I did here was reduce the size so I could post it. So there still should be an explanation of why C3d is changing the color so drastically?
   
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin Version 3.6.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com