Cheetah3D User Forum  


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old
  (#1)
dougcabot (Offline)
Benutzer
 
Posts: 55
Join Date: 15.05.2013
Default video export glitches massively - 12.08.2018, 18:29

Simple model of a kitchen layout with animated camera. Shows fine in render manager but exported quicktime is a mess:

https://youtu.be/8l3LPuNoKC0

Tried it using both H264 and MPEG-4 codecs, identical result.
Using a MacBook Pro OS 10.13.6, Quicktime Player 10.4

Anyone else had this problem and/or know how to deal with it? Thanks!
Attached Files
File Type: zip BH kitchen2.jas.zip (498.0 KB, 7 views)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
frank beckmann (Offline)
Erfahrener Benutzer
 
frank beckmann's Avatar
 
Posts: 15,584
Join Date: 12.07.2005
Default 12.08.2018, 19:21

Im not able to recreate this output. I rendered a low-res version and GIF and .mov files look ok:
How did you export to mp4 directly?

Cheers
Frank
Attached Files
File Type: zip Kitchen.mov.zip (683.2 KB, 4 views)


Life is short. Eat dessert first.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
dougcabot (Offline)
Benutzer
 
Posts: 55
Join Date: 15.05.2013
Default 12.08.2018, 19:39

Quote:
Originally Posted by frank beckmann View Post
Im not able to recreate this output. I rendered a low-res version and GIF and .mov files look ok:
How did you export to mp4 directly?

Cheers
Frank

Hmm... must be an issue with my own computer.
To answer your question, I use C3D version 6.1 and it offers mpeg4 codec when saving (exporting) from the Render Manager.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
frank beckmann (Offline)
Erfahrener Benutzer
 
frank beckmann's Avatar
 
Posts: 15,584
Join Date: 12.07.2005
Default 12.08.2018, 19:52

Ok - thought youre on v7 already.
Just to be sure I rendered same low-res in v6.3.3 plus HDRI and export to mpg4. No issues here. Can you update try v6.3.3?

Cheers
Frank


Life is short. Eat dessert first.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
dougcabot (Offline)
Benutzer
 
Posts: 55
Join Date: 15.05.2013
Default 12.08.2018, 22:48

Quote:
Originally Posted by frank beckmann View Post
Ok - thought youre on v7 already.
Just to be sure I rendered same low-res in v6.3.3 plus HDRI and export to mpg4. No issues here. Can you update try v6.3.3?

Cheers
Frank

I'll try it -- if v6.x downloads are still available somewhere? When I use the in-app Upgrade link it takes me to a page where only 7.2.1 is available for download(?)
https://www.cheetah3d.com/download.php
Attached Images
 
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
frank beckmann (Offline)
Erfahrener Benutzer
 
frank beckmann's Avatar
 
Posts: 15,584
Join Date: 12.07.2005
Default 12.08.2018, 22:54

You can download it from here: https://www.cheetah3d.com/forum/show...51&postcount=5
(Just for safety purpose; dont over-install you current version.)

Cheers
Frank


Life is short. Eat dessert first.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
dougcabot (Offline)
Benutzer
 
Posts: 55
Join Date: 15.05.2013
Default 13.08.2018, 01:12

Quote:
Originally Posted by frank beckmann View Post
Ok - thought youre on v7 already.
Just to be sure I rendered same low-res in v6.3.3 plus HDRI and export to mpg4. No issues here. Can you update try v6.3.3?

Cheers
Frank

Thanks Frank and Martin but I'm still getting the same result with V6.3.4


If anyone else experiences the same sort of thing, or has any ideas...

Doug

Last edited by dougcabot : 13.08.2018 at 03:49. Reason: figured it out (below)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
podperson (Offline)
Erfahrener Benutzer
 
podperson's Avatar
 
Posts: 6,232
Join Date: 26.03.2007
Default 13.08.2018, 02:54

You can always convert the PNG files to MOV outside of Cheetah 3D using any decent video application (e.g. Motion). If the problem occurs when you encode that way, it's your QuickTime setup.

Similarly you could export as a different codec (e.g. PNG lossless) and then transcode from the QuickTime Player app.


Learn 3D with Cheetah 3D 6 | Master List of C3D Tutorials | Master List of Scripts (please post omissions to the threads) | Decorated Pig | Blog
MacBook Pro 2.8GHz (4 core) 16GB RAM | Mac Pro 3.2GHz (4 core) 24GB RAM nVidia 1070 | Cheetah 3d 7.x | OS X 10.12.x
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
dougcabot (Offline)
Benutzer
 
Posts: 55
Join Date: 15.05.2013
Default 13.08.2018, 03:48

Quote:
Originally Posted by podperson View Post
You can always convert the PNG files to MOV outside of Cheetah 3D using any decent video application (e.g. Motion). If the problem occurs when you encode that way, it's your QuickTime setup.

Similarly you could export as a different codec (e.g. PNG lossless) and then transcode from the QuickTime Player app.

PNG worked... I thought that was only for single image files. Thanks!
   
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin Version 3.6.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com