Cheetah3D User Forum  


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old
  (#41)
SurfingAlien (Offline)
Erfahrener Benutzer
 
SurfingAlien's Avatar
 
Posts: 2,458
Join Date: 13.03.2009
Location: Italy
Default 21.04.2012, 19:57

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#42)
4ny (Offline)
Neuer Benutzer
 
4ny's Avatar
 
Posts: 4
Join Date: 05.04.2012
Default 22.04.2012, 15:49

Hi!

I tried the studio for a diorama with a low poly model of our village's church. Still a wip. The aim is for a look and feel like in shaun the sheep
(Comments and critics always welcome )

/Anders
Attached Images
 
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#43)
Martin (Offline)
Erfahrener Benutzer
Site Admin
 
Martin's Avatar
 
Posts: 8,925
Join Date: 13.03.2005
Default 25.04.2012, 03:17

What a great thread. Lots of fantastic work there.

Thanks for the great test scene David.

Bye
Martin
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#44)
pardolee (Offline)
Neuer Benutzer
 
Posts: 1
Join Date: 04.11.2012
Default Studio testing - 04.11.2012, 01:12

Studio testing
Attached Images
  
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#45)
GardenSpider (Offline)
Erfahrener Benutzer
 
GardenSpider's Avatar
 
Posts: 876
Join Date: 26.11.2008
Default 04.11.2012, 13:23

Quote:
Originally Posted by SurfingAlien View Post
graphite is a lighter grey and has a subtle reflection: you could try to use the current black/dark area as alpha for the wooden part and create a semi-metallic shader for the underlying graphite end... what do you think?

Unless they are charcoal pencils.

-- GS.
Attached Images
 


Lurking somewhere in the shadows...

Last edited by GardenSpider : 13.02.2013 at 17:03.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#46)
Martin (Offline)
Erfahrener Benutzer
Site Admin
 
Martin's Avatar
 
Posts: 8,925
Join Date: 13.03.2005
Default 08.11.2012, 21:42

Wow, looks great.

Martin
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#47)
novolume (Offline)
Erfahrener Benutzer
 
novolume's Avatar
 
Posts: 1,138
Join Date: 18.12.2006
Default 13.02.2013, 11:25

I made a short video on using the studio here, hope it's of some help http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uO2WyX2ml8Y
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#48)
AstroLogix (Offline)
Benutzer
 
Posts: 48
Join Date: 23.02.2017
Default 12.04.2017, 07:59

Hi Dave -

I’m trying out your Product Render studio, is there a size limit to the model I can place in the scene?

I’ve added a model to the scene but the beach ball appeared. The model is 144MB. After waiting for a while the other apps that were open started to pause, I eventually had to force close everything and restart the computer.

I’m guessing this is down to file size, if so what would you say is the size limit?

Cheers,
Rob

EDIT:
I copied and pasted the studio on the large model, which worked! I'll post some results.

Last edited by AstroLogix : 12.04.2017 at 09:22.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin Version 3.6.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com