Cheetah3D User Forum  


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old
  (#1)
peer (Offline)
Erfahrener Benutzer
 
peer's Avatar
 
Posts: 815
Join Date: 07.04.2005
Location: Rotterdam, the Netherlands
Default Maximum resolution and precise movement - 26.04.2005, 09:01

Hello, I have 2 questions. The first, what is the maximum resolution for a render (I read somewhere that this is 2048x2048, but is this correct? If so can it be bigger in a next release :-P ). The second, is it possible to precisely move a point or face? If I want to model a building in Cheetah, I want my units to be in millimeters, I can ofcourse take 1 unit for 1 mm, but when I want to convert it back to Sketchup or Vectorworks, will it be in scale? I would be nice if a numeric value can be set during moving (a bit like sketchup).


Mac Pro Quad 3.0 GHz 2 GB Ram, Intel dualcore iMac 2.0 GHz 1.5 GB Ram, OS X 10.6.2, Sketchup 7.1 Pro, Vectorworks 2009 Architect, CHEETAH3D 5.0.1, Photoshop CS4.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
Martin (Offline)
Erfahrener Benutzer
Site Admin
 
Martin's Avatar
 
Posts: 7,923
Join Date: 13.03.2005
Default Re: Maximum resolution and precise movement - 26.04.2005, 11:58

Quote:
Originally Posted by peer
The first, what is the maximum resolution for a render (I read somewhere that this is 2048x2048, but is this correct? If so can it be bigger in a next release :-P ).

How much would be enough? Because I have to limit it to some size. Otherwise I would get a bug report that the to render crashed when trying to render a 1.000.000x1.000.000 image.

Quote:
Originally Posted by peer
The second, is it possible to precisely move a point or face? If I want to model a building in Cheetah, I want my units to be in millimeters, I can ofcourse take 1 unit for 1 mm, but when I want to convert it back to Sketchup or Vectorworks, will it be in scale?


Have you tried the quantize option of the transform tool. This helps you at least to move a object just by certain steps.
I'm not to familiar with SketchUP but you can define a export scale factor for every file exporter in the preferences window. So you can scale the scene to the size you need for SketchUp while exporting.

By,
Martin
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
peer (Offline)
Erfahrener Benutzer
 
peer's Avatar
 
Posts: 815
Join Date: 07.04.2005
Location: Rotterdam, the Netherlands
Default 26.04.2005, 15:40

Thanks for the reply Martin. A max resolution of 5000x5000 would be enough for me. This way I can render postersize images. I am aware of the quantize tool, but I wished it was possible to use numeric movement. Maybe something for the wishlist As for the scale, I will try out some things. Again thanks for the quick response!!!


Mac Pro Quad 3.0 GHz 2 GB Ram, Intel dualcore iMac 2.0 GHz 1.5 GB Ram, OS X 10.6.2, Sketchup 7.1 Pro, Vectorworks 2009 Architect, CHEETAH3D 5.0.1, Photoshop CS4.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Lonestar (Offline)
Erfahrener Benutzer
 
Posts: 248
Join Date: 08.04.2005
Default 01.05.2005, 01:47

That quantize option is cool. It really fine tunes the point movement.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
Martin (Offline)
Erfahrener Benutzer
Site Admin
 
Martin's Avatar
 
Posts: 7,923
Join Date: 13.03.2005
Default 13.05.2005, 19:10

Quote:
Originally Posted by peer
A max resolution of 5000x5000 would be enough for me.

That's quite a lot. For the first I've increased the max resolution to 4096x4096 since I like numbers which are powers of 2.
I hope that's enough.

By,
Martin
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
peer (Offline)
Erfahrener Benutzer
 
peer's Avatar
 
Posts: 815
Join Date: 07.04.2005
Location: Rotterdam, the Netherlands
Default 14.05.2005, 05:42

Martin that would be great! It sounds logical to use 4096x4096, it's more practical for your calculations right? I'm looking forward to it! Thanks.

Regards,
Peter


Mac Pro Quad 3.0 GHz 2 GB Ram, Intel dualcore iMac 2.0 GHz 1.5 GB Ram, OS X 10.6.2, Sketchup 7.1 Pro, Vectorworks 2009 Architect, CHEETAH3D 5.0.1, Photoshop CS4.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Novus (Offline)
Erfahrener Benutzer
 
Novus's Avatar
 
Posts: 149
Join Date: 05.09.2009
Location: Germany
Default 01.10.2009, 13:54

Quote:
Originally Posted by Martin View Post
That's quite a lot. For the first I've increased the max resolution to 4096x4096 since I like numbers which are powers of 2.
I hope that's enough.

By,
Martin

This resolution is realy good, I wish it could be around 5000, that would be perfect for me. (personal wish-list ) Martin thank you for the 4096!
   
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin Version 3.6.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com